AUSTSWIM award winners 2019

Western Sydney swim centre crowned NSW’s best

Ripples Leisure Centre St Marys has been crowned the winner of the AUSTSWIM NSW 2019 Recognised Swim Centre Award, sponsored by the swim school software leaders, Jonas Leisure.

The award, presented at the AUSTSWIM NSW & ACT State Awards Dinner at the Epping Club in Sydney on 31 May, recognised the western Sydney leisure centre for its professional development programs and community swimming education efforts.

Awards MC and ex-Olympic swimmer Elka Whalan said the award recognised the exceptional commitment Ripples Leisure Centre St Marys has made to rewarding, acknowledging and providing development opportunities for staff. This ultimately benefited the families enrolled in their programs, Ms Whalan said.

The award also recognised Ripples Leisure Centre St Marys’ commitment to providing swimming education that “extends beyond the pool,” Ms Whalan said.

“They offer free CPR and water safety awareness workshops for parents and students, they attend and support a number of community expos and festivals, and have earned themselves quite the reputation from the water safety road show that they provide free to preschools and schools reaching over 21,000 students so far.”

Ripples Leisure Centre Learn to Swim Team Leader Tammy Weatherby said she and her team were “over the moon” to have won the award.

“It was a massive shock. We had been successful in 2016 in the same award and although we knew we were kicking huge important goals that we are so proud of for our students, community and staff, we also know there are many swim schools also doing great work with the same objectives.”

Jonas Leisure Client Relationship Manager Dushayant Dhar said Ripples Leisure Centre St Marys’ staff development efforts and contribution to its local community were “outstanding”.

“Their commitment to excellence and dedication to swimming education, both in their own venue and our and about in the community, is deserving of celebration,” Mr Dhar said.

“We are immensely proud to recognise excellence in the industry through sponsorship of awards like this one.”

A full list of people, programs and swim schools recognised at the AUSTSWIM NSW & ACT State Awards can be found below.

NEW SOUTH WALES

Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety Award – Jacqueline Fahey

Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics Award – Karen Kirby

Teacher of Access and Inclusion Award – Gloria Denise Cain

Teacher of Access and Inclusion (Adults) Award – Annika Skulander

AQUA Instructor of the Year – Krista Palmer

Presenter of the Year Award – Melissa White

Recognised Swim Centre Award – Ripples Leisure Centre, St Marys

Most Outstanding Contribution Award – Julie Zancanaro

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety Award – Sarah Reed

Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics Award – Julie Crawford-Ramahlo

Teacher of Access and Inclusion Award – Margaret van Aalst

Teacher of Access and Inclusion (Adults) Award – Kristen James

Presenter of the Year Award – Katrina Scarpin

Recognised Swim Centre Award – Gungahlin Leisure Centre